Home » Breaking News » Green Ghana Day: Ghana Distributes Over 13 Million Tree Seedlings

Green Ghana Day: Ghana Distributes Over 13 Million Tree Seedlings

The Government of Ghana through the Ministry of Lands & Natural Resources and the Forestry Commission, in collaboration with their stakeholders, have distributed a total of 13,875,286 seedlings, representing about 39% above the 10 million planting target for the 2024 Edition of the Green Ghana Day.

The target for 2024, was to plant 10 million seedlings across the country. In July 2024, inter-sectoral teams will be constituted to undertake field verification and validation of the actual number of seedlings planted.

With this high number of seedlings distributed, the Forestry Commission is confident that this year’s target of planting 10 million tree seedlings will be exceeded.

At a press conference in Accra to review the Green Ghana Day, The  Chief Executive of the Forestry Commission Mr John Allotey staed  that “In all, 13 out of the 16 regions were able to distribute seedlings above their respective planting targets. Greater Accra, Upper East and North East Regions, however, distributed below their planting targets. Inadequate rainfall in the North East Region as well as some parts of the Upper East Region, did not warrant large-scale planting so the Commission focused on some limited ceremonial planting to mark the occasion.”

Mr Allotey added, “In the Greater Accra Region, there was a high preference for ornamental, fruit and shade tree seedlings, rather than timber and multi-purpose seedlings. However, our supplies could not meet their demand.”

The planting targets and seedling distribution figures are presented in the table below:

NOREGIONPLANTING TARGETSEEDLINGS DISTRIBUTEDACHIEVEMENT %
1Ahafo900,0001,004,922142%
2Ashanti2,100,0004,170,552199%
3Bono750,0001,767,111236%
4Bono East110,000177,920178%
5Central600,0001,142,839190%
6Eastern700,000992,002112%
7Greater Accra840,000524, 24162%
8North East500,00016, 7253%
9Northern500,000580,656116%
10Oti100,000177,920178%
11Savannah500,000526,372105%
12Upper East500,000418,44084%
13Upper West500,000794,334159%
14Volta100,000154, 130154%
15Western200,000238,782119%
16Western North1,100,0001,144,724104%
 TOTAL10,000,00013,875,286 

Below is a breakdown of the categories of tree seedlings distributed:

Timber – 11,623,348

Fruit – 941,867

Multipurpose – 836,460

Shade – 355,150

Ornamentals – 118,461

Total – 13,875,286

Mr Allotey encouraged  Ghanaians  who planted  the seedlings to nurture and protect them till mature.

“We urge the public who have planted the seedlings to nurture and protect them till they mature. The public can also contact the Forestry Commission for technical advice about the nurturing and protection of seedlings planted. We thank all those who in diverse ways contributed to the overall success of the 2024 Edition of Green Ghana Day.”

By: Mohammed Suleman/Publicagenda.news

x

Check Also

Nii Moi Thompson writes-The failure of ‘free’ SHS and the collapse of basic education in Ghana

To hear the government tell it, its “flagship” Free Senior High School (FSHS) programme has ...